Change AI info on Screen

We can help getting more planes in your sky.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Change AI info on Screen

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 15 Dec 2009, 05:31

I was wondering if it is possible to change the AI's aircraft name as it appears on my screen. For example, when an AI aircraft shows up, it has model, range, alt, and manufacturer (Fruitstand, Aardvark) I've gone into the aircraft config file and tried to change it to what the airline is, but when I try to save or just exit out, it won't allow me to make any changes. Is there a way around it or am I just cooked? Am using FS9 by the way.
Thanks guys (and gals)
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

User avatar
alma343
Pilot
Posts: 649
Joined: 03 May 2008, 14:08

Re: Change AI info on Screen

Post by alma343 » 15 Dec 2009, 13:14

a.trailblazer7 wrote:I was wondering if it is possible to change the AI's aircraft name as it appears on my screen. For example, when an AI aircraft shows up, it has model, range, alt, and manufacturer (Fruitstand, Aardvark) I've gone into the aircraft config file and tried to change it to what the airline is, but when I try to save or just exit out, it won't allow me to make any changes. Is there a way around it or am I just cooked? Am using FS9 by the way.
Thanks guys (and gals)
Are you using XP or Vista?

sanins192
Management/Moderator
Posts: 7673
Joined: 26 Apr 2007, 21:08
Location: Warwick, England
Contact:

Re: Change AI info on Screen

Post by sanins192 » 15 Dec 2009, 16:42

It might be that the information is needed for each AI aircraft, and it is not letting you edit it. Why not turn AI names off? They are an eyesore at airports and when cruising at high altitudes and they do not provide me with any vitally important information.
Image

User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Re: Change AI info on Screen

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 15 Dec 2009, 17:37

sanins192 wrote:It might be that the information is needed for each AI aircraft, and it is not letting you edit it. Why not turn AI names off? They are an eyesore at airports and when cruising at high altitudes and they do not provide me with any vitally important information.
Would like to have Airline name, not Fruit Stand, etc. Easier to id who's out there.
Am using Vista
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Change AI info on Screen

Post by RatherBFlyin » 15 Dec 2009, 18:32

If you're using Vista, you will need to pull up your Windows Explorer, Right-Click on your aircraft folder, go to the Security tab, then click on the Edit... button. Make sure you give yourself full control of the folder (and everything inside it). I used to have the same problem you described until I did this. Haven't had a problem since then.

User avatar
a.trailblazer7
Pilot
Posts: 268
Joined: 16 Aug 2009, 03:12
Location: Sanford, NC

Re: Change AI info on Screen

Post by a.trailblazer7 » 16 Dec 2009, 00:28

Ok Tim...thanks
Image
Much thanks to Fraser J. for making a great banner!!

Post Reply