labels

We can help getting more planes in your sky.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
cklinetobe
Pilot
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 16:17
Location: Omaha

labels

Post by cklinetobe » 31 Dec 2008, 03:38

I bought a new pc and can't remember how to set up the program to show the airline for AI traffic in FS9. Can anyone help me out? Thanks.

DMM200
Management
Posts: 1403
Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 05:26
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: labels

Post by DMM200 » 31 Dec 2008, 04:15

Which program, sir?
Image
Thanks Fraser Jeffery for the beautiful avatar!
Check out the latest SimAirline.net news in Viewpoint

NWADC9
Pilot
Posts: 5845
Joined: 11 Mar 2005, 23:27
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: labels

Post by NWADC9 » 31 Dec 2008, 04:59

To change the labels and access advanced features, go for the guts - the FS9.CFG file, that is. You can find it in the application data folder.

THIS WORKS FOR BOTH FS9 AND FSX!

Where is the Application Data folder?
If you installed it on the C:\ drive (default setting), it's in

C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\Microsoft\FS9

If you installed FS9 on a separate hard drive (VERY wise to do so, I should mention), it would be in

[Drive Letter]:\FS App Data\FS9

This is my setup for both FSX and FS9. Remember, this is binary - 1=on, 0=off.

Code: Select all

[AContain]
ShowLabels=1 [b]You need this to even mess with the others. Otherwise, no labels at all[/b]
ShowUserLabel=0 [b]Want labels on your plane as well?[/b]
ShowLabelManufacturer=1 [b]The ui_manufacturer line from those fltsim entries in the aircraft.cfgs[/b]
ShowLabelModel=1 [b]ui_type[/b]
ShowLabelTailNumber=1 [b]The reg # as set by the AI flightplans[/b]
ShowLabelDistance=1 [b]Distance from your viewpoint[/b]
ShowLabelAltitude=1 [b]How high the plane is[/b]
ShowLabelAirline=0 [b]The airline's callsign as set up in the atc_airline entry[/b]
ShowLabelAirlineAndFlightNumber=1 [b]The airline's callsign and the flight number as set by the AI flightplans. THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT[/b]
ShowLabelFlightPlan=1 [b]Shows the routing, which for AI aircraft would be Origin->Destination[/b]
ShowLabelContainerId=0 [b]No clue, so I guess it doesn't matter[/b]
ShowLabelAirspeed=1 [b]Shows how fast the plane's going. Cruising speed is set by the AI flightplans[/b]
ShowLabelHeading=1 [b]Shows the heading of the plane[/b]
DMM200 wrote:Which program, sir?
He means FS9
Image

DMM200
Management
Posts: 1403
Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 05:26
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: labels

Post by DMM200 » 31 Dec 2008, 05:16

Oh, I thought he meant an addon.

You can also edit the settings for the labels in the AI Traffic section in FS9 Settings (inside the game).
Image
Thanks Fraser Jeffery for the beautiful avatar!
Check out the latest SimAirline.net news in Viewpoint

FJ flyer
Management/Moderator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 05 Feb 2007, 23:44
Location: Christchurch New Zealand

Re: labels

Post by FJ flyer » 31 Dec 2008, 06:02

DMM200 wrote:Oh, I thought he meant an addon.

You can also edit the settings for the labels in the AI Traffic section in FS9 Settings (inside the game).
But that isn't anywhere near as comprensive as the example Chris showed. So if you're wanting to see things like heading and route, use Chris' way. If you just want to see the airline and you can do it through the Traffic interface in the Settings menu.
Image
Enigma Simulations | Texture Artist and Aircraft Designer
Click my banner to see my paints via Avsim.

DMM200
Management
Posts: 1403
Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 05:26
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

Re: labels

Post by DMM200 » 31 Dec 2008, 06:15

I'm not always that clear, sorry.

In this case, it is a good idea to listen to Chris.
Image
Thanks Fraser Jeffery for the beautiful avatar!
Check out the latest SimAirline.net news in Viewpoint

cklinetobe
Pilot
Posts: 37
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 16:17
Location: Omaha

Re: labels

Post by cklinetobe » 31 Dec 2008, 06:15

Thanks for the help. I have discovered that finding the FS9 config file is a far dodgier proposition in Vista. In the event that anyone needs this in the future, here is link to where I found the answer:
http://www.simviation.com/cgi-bin/yabb2 ... 03040348/2" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

NWADC9
Pilot
Posts: 5845
Joined: 11 Mar 2005, 23:27
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: labels

Post by NWADC9 » 31 Dec 2008, 06:34

BTW, can someone edit my post so that the bold tags are gone and replaced with "SimIHateBBCode=1 - This is for enabling Chris Rant v2.1" formatting?
Image

Post Reply