SriLankan A340-300 no panel

For problems with specific panels.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
jmmen
Pilot
Posts: 198
Joined: 03 May 2005, 23:24
Location: MPTO

SriLankan A340-300 no panel

Post by jmmen » 25 Apr 2010, 20:02

Hi, I just download the Gayan Srilankan A340-300, it is an install.exe, it is straight forward installation, but no, after installing it, appears just a plain panel, no gauges at all. I´m runing FS2004 in a Win7 pc.
Any suggestion?, thanks in advance.

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: SriLankan A340-300 no panel

Post by RatherBFlyin » 25 Apr 2010, 22:11

Once you run the install executable, you should be able to edit the panel to anything you want. Simplest thing to do would be to backup the installed panel files and create a new panel.cfg file to alias to the default 744 panel.

Before you do that though, take a look at the panel.cfg file that was installed and see if it is already aliased, but the path is wrong.

User avatar
jmmen
Pilot
Posts: 198
Joined: 03 May 2005, 23:24
Location: MPTO

Re: SriLankan A340-300 no panel

Post by jmmen » 26 Apr 2010, 21:25

It could be a suitable solution, but that panel is somekind of old. I use a drastic solution, I got a A340 FSX panel from a friend, and place it on my A340, it seems like it is working so far, but hasn´t tested deeply, so, I´m not aware really if it is working properly. I´ll drop a line ahead to confirm it or denied it.

Post Reply