FlightCraft A340-600 and Cockpit issues

Problems getting an aircraft to work? We can help.

Moderator: Moderating Team

Post Reply
User avatar
shearder
Pilot
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2009, 19:36
Location: Midrand, South Africa

FlightCraft A340-600 and Cockpit issues

Post by shearder » 01 Jul 2009, 16:10

Hi All

I have battled to find an A340-600 with South African livery. However, with that said, i have the Flightcraft A340-600 and i have SAA livery to go with it - the issue is it was designed for FS2002. So i can load it but the panel is not showing gauges. What I did was edit the panels file so it uses a different Airbus version panel BUT it still shows the original cockpit that does not work.

Does anyone know a fix or has used this craft in FSX and knows a fix? Many thanks in advance!!
Core2 Quad 9550 2.83GHZ Processor
POV Nvidia GTX250 Graphics Card
5GB Ram
2180GB H/Drive space
FS9 and FSX installed

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: FlightCraft A340-600 and Cockpit issues

Post by RatherBFlyin » 02 Jul 2009, 02:53

If you can't find an A340 cockpit for FSX, you can always alias to the default 747 cockpit. Not the greatest cockpit in the world, but at least it will work.

User avatar
shearder
Pilot
Posts: 15
Joined: 06 Apr 2009, 19:36
Location: Midrand, South Africa

Re: FlightCraft A340-600 and Cockpit issues

Post by shearder » 08 Jul 2009, 10:30

That's exactly what i did. For a lot of downloaded planes i have used the panels from other planes in same "group" i.e. 340-xxx or 737-xxx nut for some reason this particular plane doesn't allow me to change the cockpit. I have deleted all the panel cfg files and added a new one using a 340-400 panel but still no go... seems it may be controlled by a dll? possible?
Core2 Quad 9550 2.83GHZ Processor
POV Nvidia GTX250 Graphics Card
5GB Ram
2180GB H/Drive space
FS9 and FSX installed

RatherBFlyin
Moderator
Posts: 3086
Joined: 09 Jan 2005, 06:52
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: FlightCraft A340-600 and Cockpit issues

Post by RatherBFlyin » 08 Jul 2009, 14:06

That's a tricky one. Not sure what to do with that.

Post Reply